• Terms of Use
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • Servicing TATs
  • Servicing Process
  • Grievance Redressal
  • Notices

Overview

In this policy,

• “We,” “us,” and “our” means Bajaj Finserv Direct Limited (“BFDL”);

• The “Site” means any web site, mobile site, or application we provide that includes a link to this Online Privacy Policy;

• The “Service” means any information, documents, assistance, or services we may provide to you through our Site; and

• “You” and “your” mean anyone who visits, accesses, or uses our Site (bajajfinservmarkets.in) or obtains Services from us through our Site.

At BFDL we are strongly committed to protect the personal and financial information that you submit to us and endeavour to protect it from unauthorized use. To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with the applicable laws.

Collection of Information

While using this Site or availing the products and services, BFDL and its affiliates/ subsidiaries may become privy to the personal information of its users, including information that is of a confidential & sensitive nature.

BFDL is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the user information and its transmission through the world wide web and it shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Commitment or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the Users.

In addition, like most sites, we use small bits of data called ‘cookies’ stored on user’s computers to stimulate a continuous connection. Cookies allow us storage of information about your preferences and certain session information that allow you to move to different pages of our secure site without having to re-enter your information. Any information collected is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information by us.

You should be responsible in safe custody and usage of the username and password by maintaining strict confidentiality of the same and ensure that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide and facilitate unauthorized use of it by any other person.

Use and disclosure of Personal & Financial Information

We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

BFDL may, for the purpose of rendering its services, collect personal information such as:

1. Name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or;

2. Other contact information;

3. Aadhaar, PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph;

4. Bank account or other payment instrument details;

5. Any other detail for providing services.

BFDL offers online platform System for carrying out trade transaction that collects such personal data or information to process your transaction requests. The information so collected may be shared with other group companies/ affiliates/subsidiaries/Product owner etc. solely for the purpose of processing your transaction requests or serving you better.

When you register with this Website, you agree that we or any of our affiliate/ group companies/subsidiaries may contact you from time to time to provide the offers/ information of such products/ services.

The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

We will protect your personal information against unauthorized use, dissemination or publication in the same way we would protect our confidential information of similar nature. However, we may be required to disclose your personal and financial information to the statutory authorities relating to any legal process that may be initiated by such authorities in accordance with applicable laws.

We may use the personal information to improve our services to you and to keep you updated about our new products or other information that may be of interest to you. We may share information during normal business operations, such as providing services you have subscribed for, and any activity related to these services. It may become necessary for BFDL to disclose your personal information to its agents and contractors during normal business operations for the above referred purpose. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from BFDL for such purposes exclusively. BFDL will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties to whom it discloses such information.

We may occasionally invite selected third parties to participate in offers we feel would be attractive to customers of BFDL. If you desire BFDL to limit such sharing whereby you would not like to be informed of offers available you may contact us at email address to unsubscribe to such services. Otherwise, BFDL will use the customer/user information to improve the visitor experience on the site and make subsequent offers to the visitor on products which may be of interest to him/her.

Notwithstanding whether your telephone/mobile is registered with NDNC and or notwithstanding the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India [TRAI] restrictions/guidelines on unsolicited telecalls, by your accessing this Site fully or in an incomplete manner or by enquiring/verifying any of the products/services offered by BFDL and or your making a request to call back, it is deemed that you have expressly authorized BFDL to call back or send you text messages or Chatbots for solicitation and procurement of various products and services of BFDL. In this regard you shall not have any complaint nor complain to TRAI as to any alleged unsolicited calls by BFDL to you.

We and our group companies/affiliates/subsidiaries will share/transfer/convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction conducted on the Site.

You authorise BFDL to exchange, share, part with all information related to the details and transaction history of the customers/users to its banks/financial institutions/credit bureaus/agencies/regulators participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network as may be required by law, customary practice, credit reporting, statistical analysis and credit scoring, verification or risk management and shall not hold BFDL liable for use or disclosure of this information.

Other websites that you may access via this Site may have different privacy policies and access to such websites will not be subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they protect your personal information.

We use an SSL certificate to secure the information you share with us and its transmission. Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you send to us or the security of our servers, networks or databases. By using the Site and its Services, you: (a) agree to assume all risk relating to the information sent to us or collected by us when you access, visit and/or use the Site and its Services (including without limitation your personally identifiable information or other Registration Information); and (b) agree that we are not responsible for any loss of such information or any consequences that may result from any loss of such information.

Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Site, we may make changes to privacy policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this privacy policy statement. Hence you are requested to go through the privacy policy statement on a regular basis.

Please note that this privacy policy does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party, nor is it intended to do so.

By agreeing to avail the service offered by BFDL, you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by BFDL. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/dissemination of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by contacting the customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer avail the services of BFDL.