BAJAJ FINSERV DIRECT LIMITED

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI & Interest Rates

Know about ₹30 Lakh home loan EMIs for different tenures. Use an easy-to-use EMI calculator to plan your repayment smoothly and manage your finances better.

Your Monthly Loan EMI
₹ 35,065
Total Interest
₹ 1,207,789
Principal Amount
₹ 30,00,000
Total Payable Amount
₹ 42,07,789
Max value reached

You can easily compare Home Loan offers from multiple lenders on Bajaj Markets.

...

This platform also provides a clear view of the total interest payable and the overall repayment amount, enabling you to plan your finances and budget more efficiently.

Read More

See Repayment Schedule

view-more-up
Year EMI Principal Interest Balance

A ₹30 Lakhs home loan comes with an EMI that depends on the interest rate and tenure you choose. For instance, at 8.35% per annum over the maximum tenure of 30 years, your ₹30 Lakh home loan EMI would be about ₹22,800, with total interest exceeding ₹52 Lakhs across the full repayment period.

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI Calculator

Use the ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI calculator to instantly calculate your monthly instalment based on the house loan interest rate and chosen tenure. You can also adjust the loan terms to compare options and select a repayment plan that fits your budget.

How to Calculate ₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI

To calculate your ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI manually, you need to use the standard EMI formula, which factors in the loan amount, interest rate, and repayment tenure. This method helps you understand how lenders compute your monthly instalment and how changes in rate or tenure directly affect your repayment amount.

EMI Formula:
EMI = P × R × (1 + R)ⁿ ÷ [(1 + R)ⁿ − 1]

Where:

  • P = Loan amount
  • R = Monthly interest rate (Annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100)
  • n = Loan tenure in months

Example:
If you take a ₹30 Lakhs home loan at 9% per annum for 20 years:

  • Loan amount (P) = ₹30,00,000
  • Monthly interest rate (R) = 9 ÷ 12 ÷ 100 = 0.0075
  • Tenure (n) = 20 × 12 = 240 months

Using the formula, your EMI would be approximately ₹26,992 per month. Therefore, you would repay over ₹34 Lakhs as interest during the full tenure, making the total repayment exceed ₹64 Lakhs.

₹30 Lakh Home EMI as per Tenure

The EMI for a ₹30 Lakhs home loan depends on the tenure you choose, as a longer repayment period reduces your monthly instalment but increases the overall interest outflow. Refer to the table below to compare EMI amounts, total interest payable, and the total loan amount payable at an interest rate of 7.99% p.a.

Tenure

Loan Amount

Interest Rate

EMI Amount

Total Interest Payable

Total Loan Amount Payable

5 Years

₹30 Lakhs

7.99% p.a

₹60,815

₹6,48,900

₹36,48,900

10 Years

₹30 Lakhs

7.99% p.a

₹36,382

₹13,65,840

₹43,65,840

15 Years

₹30 Lakhs

7.99% p.a

₹28,652

₹21,57,360

₹51,57,360

20 Years

₹30 Lakhs

7.99% p.a

₹25,075

₹30,18,000

₹60,18,000

25 Years

₹30 Lakhs

7.99% p.a

₹23,135

₹39,40,500

₹69,40,500

30 Years

₹30 Lakhs

7.99% p.a

₹21,992

₹49,17,120

₹79,17,120

Disclaimer: The values mentioned are approximate and intended for illustration only. You should confirm the final EMI, total interest payable, and total repayment amount with your lender before proceeding with the loan application.

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI for 5 Years

The total interest charges and total payable amount of a ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI for 5 years are given in this table:

Loan Amount

₹30 Lakhs

Interest Rate

7.99% p.a.

Loan Tenure

5 Years

EMI Payable

₹60,815

Total Interest Payable

₹6,48,900

Total Payable Amount

₹36,48,900

Disclaimer: The values mentioned above are indicative. Check the actual payable EMIs with your lender before applying.

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI for 10 Years

Here is the breakdown of a ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI for 10 years:

Loan Amount

₹30 Lakhs

Interest Rate

7.99% p.a.

Loan Tenure

10 Years

EMI Payable

₹36,382

Total Interest Payable

₹13,65,840

Total Payable Amount

₹43,65,840

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI for 15 Years

Here are the EMI details, including the total payable amount, for a ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI for 15 years:

Loan Amount

₹30 Lakhs

Interest Rate

7.99% p.a.

Loan Tenure

15 Years

EMI Payable

₹28,652

Total Interest Payable

₹21,57,360

Total Payable Amount

₹51,57,360

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI for 20 Years

The EMI and total interest payable on a  ₹30 Lakhs home loan for 20 years are shown in the table below:

Loan Amount

₹30 Lakhs

Interest Rate

7.99% p.a.

Loan Tenure

20 Years

EMI Payable

₹25,075

Total Interest Payable

₹30,18,000

Total Payable Amount

₹60,18,000

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI for 25 Years

Here is the breakdown of a ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI for 25 years:

Loan Amount

₹30 Lakhs

Interest Rate

7.99% p.a.

Loan Tenure

25 Years

EMI Payable

₹23,135

Total Interest Payable

₹39,40,500

Total Payable Amount

₹69,40,500

₹30 Lakh Home Loan EMI for 30 Years

Here are the details of the EMI and the total payable amount for a ₹30 Lakhs home loan EMI for 30 years:

Loan Amount

₹30 Lakhs

Interest Rate

7.99% p.a.

Loan Tenure

30 Years

EMI Payable

₹21,992

Total Interest Payable

₹49,17,120

Total Payable Amount

₹79,17,120

Compare ₹30 Lakhs Home Loan Interest Rates & Charges on Bajaj Markets

When you compare ₹30 Lakhs home loan interest rates on Bajaj Markets, you can quickly identify lenders offering competitive starting rates, flexible tenures, and higher loan limits. Therefore, reviewing the minimum interest rate, tenure range, maximum loan amount, and processing fees helps you select a lender that aligns with your repayment capacity and borrowing requirements.

Bajaj Housing Finance Home Loan

7.15%

₹15 Crores

₹4 Lakhs

384 months

Up to 4% of the loan amount + GST

PNB Housing Finance Home Loan

8.50%

₹15 Crores

₹10 Lakhs

360 months

Home First Finance Company Home Loan

9.00%

₹35 Lakhs

₹15 Lakhs

240 months

ICICI Bank Home Loan

9.00%

₹5 Crores

₹20 Lakhs

360 months

₹2,999

LIC Housing Finance Home Loan

8.65%

₹15 Crores

₹10 Lakhs

360 months

Shubham Housing Finance Home Loan

9.90%

₹50 Lakhs

₹3 Lakhs

300 months

₹27,000 + 3% of loan amount

Truhome Finance Home Loan

11.50%

₹1 Crore

300 months

India Shelter Home Loan

13.00%

₹40 Lakhs

₹7 Lakhs

240 months

L&T Finance Home Loan

7.65%

₹7.5 Crores

300 months

Vridhi Home Finance Home Loan

12.00%

₹25 Lakhs

144 months

Sammaan Capital Home Loan

8.75%

₹5 Crores

360 months

South Indian Bank Home Loan

9.50%

₹50 Lakhs

360 months

0.75% + GST (max ₹20,000)

Easy Home Finance Home Loan

10.50%

₹50 Lakhs